Performance Groups

The Performance Groups will be a representation of the high standard of dancers within Roseville & Lane Cove Dance Academies. Therefore we have high expectations of the student’s commitment, grooming and attitude at competitions, events and in all classes attended at LCDA and/or RDA.

We expect continuous commitment to your group; attendance at ALL classes and ALL performances is compulsory. Students must be committed to attend five performances throughout the year.

All students must attend their weekly Group rehearsals as well as their regular weekly classes:

  • Jazz = 1 jazz lesson + group rehearsals
  • Ballet = 2 ballet lessons + group rehearsals
  • Contemporary = 1 contemporary lesson + 1 ballet lesson + group rehearsals
  • Hip-Hop = 1 hip-hop lesson + group rehearsal

Additional rehearsals will be held in the April School Holidays and must also be attended.

Performance Groups perform in all 6 Lane Cove & Roseville Dance Academy concerts. 8th & 9th, 15th & 16th December

Performance Group Competition Dates

These are the potential competition dates for the competitions we have entered so far for 2018. Specific dates and times will be posted on our website as soon as we know them!

8/U Jazz

  • Extreme Dance Competition, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney
  • DanceLife Unite, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney

 

8/U Ballet

  • Extreme Dance Competition, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney
  • DanceLife Unite, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney

 

10/U Jazz

  • Northern Beaches Eisteddfod, Glen Street Theatre
  • Extreme Dance Competition, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney
  • DanceLife Unite, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney

 

10/U Ballet

  • Northern Beaches Eisteddfod, Glen Street Theatre
  • Sydney Eisteddfod, UNSW – Science Theatre, Kensington
  • Extreme Dance Competition, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney
  • DanceLife Unite, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney

 

12/U Jazz

  • Northern Beaches Eisteddfod, Glen Street Theatre
  • Sydney Eisteddfod, UNSW – Science Theatre, Kensington
  • Extreme Dance Competition, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney
  • DanceLife Unite, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney

 

12/U Ballet

  • Northern Beaches Eisteddfod, Glen Street Theatre
  • Sydney Eisteddfod, UNSW – Science Theatre, Kensington
  • Extreme Dance Competition, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney
  • DanceLife Unite, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney

 

12/U Contemporary

  • Northern Beaches Eisteddfod, Glen Street Theatre
  • Sydney Eisteddfod, UNSW – Science Theatre, Kensington
  • Extreme Dance Competition, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney
  • DanceLife Unite, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney

 

12/U Hip Hop

  • Northern Beaches Eisteddfod, Glen Street Theatre
  • Extreme Dance Competition, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney
  • DanceLife Unite, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney

 

14/U Jazz

 

14/U Ballet

  • DanceLife Unite, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney

 

14/U Contemporary

  • DanceLife Unite, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney

 

Open Jazz

  • DanceLife Unite, Shore Grammar School, North Sydney